Locations

school.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Below you’ll find the classes for the 2014-2015 school year that are confirmed. 

  • Please click here to register for any of the classes listed below.
  • Year 1 classes meet 9am-5pm Friday and Saturday unless otherwise noted.
  • Year 2 classes meet 9am-7:30pm on the day indicated.

Year 1 cohorts:

Seattle/Portland area: Cohort B (taught by Dave Nixon and Dan Henry)
• September 12-13
• November 21-22
• January 30-31
• March 20-21
• May 22-23

Cincinnati: Cohort Q (taught by Todd Long)
• September 19-20
• November 14-15
• January 16-17
• March 13-14
• May 8-9

Western Michigan: Cohort A (taught by Todd Long)
• September 12-13
• October 31 – November 1
• January 9-10
• March 6-7
• May 22-23

The Springs: Cohort C (taught by Sibyl Towner)
all day Monday and Tuesday
• September 22-23
• November 10-11
• January 19-20
• March 16-17
• May 4-5

Indianapolis: Cohort C (taught by Beth Booram)
• September 12-13
• November 14-15
• January 9-10
• March 13-14
• May 8-9

New Haven: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
• September 5-6
• November 7-8
• January 9-10
• March 6-7
• May 1-2

Buffalo: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
• September 19-20
• November 14-15
• January 16-17
• March 13-14
• May 8-9

San Francisco Bay Area: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
• September 26-27
• December 5-6
• February 6-7
• March 27-28
• May 29-30

Savannah: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon and Joy Norman)
• October 10-11
• December 12-13
• February 13-14
• April 10-11
• June 5-6

Syracuse: Cohort A: (taught by Chris Goral)
• September 12-13
• November 14-15
• January 16-17
• March 13-14
• May 8-9

Denver area: Cohort B (taught by Fran Love & Vicki Wehmeyer)
Friday evening & all day Saturday: 6 meetings
• September 19-20
• October 24-25
• November 21-22
• January 16-17
• February 20-21
• March 27-28

Phoenix: Cohort B (taught by Janice Tarleton)
• October 4-5
• November 21-22
• January 30-31
• March 20-21
• May 15-16

Des Moines: Cohort A (taught by Kris Miller)
Notice meeting days are some Friday/Saturday, some Sunday/Monday.
• July 25-26 (Fri/Sat)
• Sep. 19-20 (Fri/Sat)
• Nov. 7-8 (Fri/Sat)
• Jan. 11-12 (Sun/Mon)
• Mar. 22-23 (Sun/Mon)

Minneapolis: Cohort A (taught by Fran Love)
• Oct 10-11
• December 5-6
• February 6-7
• April 3-4
• May 29-30

There will also be Year 1 classes in the following cities, and that info will be posted as soon as it becomes available.
• Philadelphia and Washington DC (Steven Hamilton)
• Houston, Baton Rouge (Kris Miller)
• It looks like a San Antonio cohort is likely in the works … more info to come.
• And 1 southern city, either Nashville, Louisville, or Atlanta (Todd Long)

Year 2 cohorts:

Minneapolis: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
Meets Mondays
• September 22
• November 16
• January 12
• March 15
• May 11

Seattle: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
Meets Sundays
• September 14
• November 23
• February 1
• March 22
• May 24

Phoenix: Cohort A (taught by Dave Nixon)
Meets Mondays
• September 29
• December 8
• February 9
• March 30
• June 1

The Springs: Cohort B (taught by Beth Booram, Todd Long, Sibyl Towner)
This is a combo class for those who have completed year 1 in Indianapolis, Cincinnati, and The Springs. Others who have completed year 1 are welcome also.
Meets Mondays
• September 8
• November 3
• January 12
• March 9
• May 11

There will also be Year 2 classes in Houston and Baton Rouge, taught by Kris Miller. Details to be added as soon as they become available.

If you have successfully completed the year 1 course with Sustainable Faith, and are interested in joining a year 2 class in any of these locations, please email info at sustainablefaith.com and we will get you in touch with the teacher for that class so you can be added to the list.

School of Spiritual Direction

Registration now open for fall cohorts.
more »

Retreats

Get away from your normal environment and rest in the heart of a welcoming community.
more »